FEIST/SCHAMEL OUTSTANDING FACULTY ADVISOR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Feist/Schamel* Awards Program for Outstanding Faculty Undergraduate Academic Advising

See just the current list of winners.

KEN ABRAMOWICZ
Accounting and Information Systems
School of Management
2001

RON ILLINGWORTH
Interior Aleutians Campus
College of Rural Alaska
1995

SINE ANAHITA
Sociology
College of Liberal Arts
2006

JACOB JOSEPH
Business Administration/Advising Center
School of Management
1998
PAT ANDRESEN
Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts
1993 and 1994
MERIAM KARLSSON
Plant, Animal, & Soil Sciences/Advising Center
School of Agriculture & Land Resources Mgmt.
1993, 1996, 2000, 2002 and 2007
SUKUMAR BANDOPADHYAY
Mining and Geological Engineering/Advising Center
School of Mineral Engineering
1997
D. J. KILPATRICK
Accounting Department
School of Management
2002
CAROL BARNHARDT
Education Department/Advising Center
College of Liberal Arts
1993 and 1997
CARLA KIRTS (Dean of Student Services)
Natural Resource Management/Advising Center
School of Agriculture & Land Resources Mgmt.
1991 and 1993

 

TOM BARTLETT
Accounting & Information Services
School of Management
1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998
CHARLES KNIGHT
Plant, Animal, & Soil Sciences
School of Agriculture & Land Resources Mgmt.
1995 and 2001
CHRISTA BARTLETT
Allied Health
College of Rural and Community Development
2008
PIA KOHLER
Political Science
College of Liberal Arts
2009
CHARLOTTE BASHAM
Linguistics Department
College of Liberal Arts
1996 and 1997

FAE KORSMO
Political Science Department
College of Liberal Arts
1995

GERALD BERMAN
Social Work Department
College of Liberal Arts
2002
THOMAS KUHN
Biology and Wildlife Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2000, 2007
JAMES BICIGO
Music
College of Liberal Arts
2007
PAUL LAYER
Geology and Geophysics Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2002
ROY BIRD
Honors, English, Philosophy & Humanities
College of Liberal Arts
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
YELENA MATUSEVICH
Foreign Languages Department
College of Liberal Arts
2003

ABEL BULT-ITO
Biology & Wildlife
College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics
2009
 

 SUE MCHENRY
Rural Student Services
Student Services
1994 and 1997
UMA BHATT
Atmospheric Science
College of Natural Science & Mathematics
2005
KADE MENDELOWITZ
Theater
College of Liberal Arts
2009
DAVID BLURTON
Justice
College of Liberal Arts
2004
SUSAN MILLER
Education Department
College of Liberal Arts
1995
TERRY BOWYER
Biology and Wildlife Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
1995
LAURA MILNER
Business Administration
School of Management
1997, 1998 and 2000
JIN BROWN
Communication Department
College of Liberal Arts
1998
DEBASMITA MISRA
Mining and Gelogical Engineering
College of Engineering & Mines
2006, 2007, & 2009
ED BUELER
Mathematical Sciences
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2004

DEBRA MOSES
Developmental Education
College of Community & Rural Development
2007 & 2010

 

CATHY CAHILL
Chemistry and Biochemistry Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2002

 

MICHAEL NAKONECZNY
Art
College of Liberal Arts
2010
RICK CAULFIELD
Rural Development
College of Rural Alaska
1996
KARA NANCE
Computer Science/Mathematics Sciences
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
1996, 2004 and 2007
JERAH CHADWICK
Aleutian/Pribilof Center
College of Rural Alaska
1993
CAROLYN PETER
Interior Campus - Yukon Flats
College of Rural Alaska
1994
ATAUR CHOWDHURY
Physics Department
College of Science, Engineering & Math
2001
PETER PINNEY
Academic Programs – TVC
College of Rural Alaska
1998
CLAUDIA CLARK
Journalism and Broadcasting Department
College of Liberal Arts
1999 and 2002

CHANNON PRICE
Physics Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
1999

TOM CLAUSEN
Chemistry and Biochemistry Department
College of Natural Science & Mathematics
2001 and 2005
DANI RAAP
Psychology Department
College of Liberal Arts
2002 and 2005
PETER CORNWALL
History Department/Advising Center
College of Liberal Arts
1993
TERRY REILLY
English Department
College of Liberal Arts
2001
DEBENDRA DAS
Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering & Mines
2004 and 2005
ERIC REXSTAD
Biology and Wildlife Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
1997
MIKE DAKU
Justice
College of Liberal Arts
2005, 2007
LARRY ROBERTS
Tok Center
College of Rural Alaska
1993
MIKE DAVIS
Rural Development
College of Rural Alaska
2004

E. TOM ROBINSON
Business Administration
School of Management
2000

TED DECORSO
Music Department
College of Liberal Arts
1994
JANET SCHICHNES
Rural Human Services
College of Rural Alaska
1996 & 2009
KELLY DREW
Chemistry and Biochemistry Department
College of Science, Engineering & Math
2001
DOUG SCHAMEL
Biology and Wildlife Department
School of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2000, 2002, 2003 and 2004
PAT DUBBS
Rural Development/Advising Center
College of Rural Alaska
1994
MADELINE SCHATZ
Music Department/Advising Center
College of Liberal Arts
1996 and 2000
LARRY DUFFY
Chemistry Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
1994, 1997 and 2005
MICHAEL SCHULDINER
English Department
College of Liberal Arts
1997
FRED DYEN
Aviation Maintenance – TVC/Advising Center
College of Rural Alaska
1998

JUDY SHEPHERD
Social Work Department
College of Liberal Arts
1998 and 2004

KAREN ERICKSON
Political Science
College of Liberal Arts
2004
RON SMITH
Biology and Wildlife Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
1996, 1997, and 1998
RICHARD FARLEY
Physical Education
College of Liberal Arts
1996
FRANK SOOS
English Department
College of Liberal Arts
1993
PHYLLIS FAST
Alaska Native Studies
College of Liberal Arts
2001
MARSHA SOUSA
Health Technology – TVC /Advising Center
College of Rural Alaska
1995 and 2000
JILL FAUDREE
Mathematical Sciences
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2004

DAVID STECH
Music Department
College of Liberal Arts
1993

CHARLES FEDULLO
Journalism
College of Liberal Arts
2006
KEITH SWARNER
Information Technology
College of Rural & Community Development
2008
ERICH FOLLMAN
Biology and Wildlife Department
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
1997
NORM SWAZO
Philosophy Department
College of Liberal Arts
2000
SARAH FOWELL
Geology and Geophysics
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2003
SHARON TAVERNIER
Academic Advising Center
Enrollment Management
2003
RAJIVE GANGULI
Mining and Geological Engineering/Advising Center
School of Mining Engineering
2003
JACK TAYLOR
Business Administration
School of Management
1993 and 1994
GEORGE GUTHRIDGE
Developmental Education
College of Rural and Community Development
2010
KAY THOMAS
Rural Student Services
Student Services
1995 and 2000
CINDY HARDY
Developmental English – Tanana Valley Campus
College of Rural Alaska
2000 and 2004

MONICA THOMAS
Economics/Advising Center
School of Management
1990

DIMITRIOS HATZIGNATIOU
Petroleum Engineering Department
College of Mining & Geological Engineering
1994
JANE WEBER
Developmental Math – TVC
College of Rural Alaska
2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007
PATRICIA HEISER
Geography
School of Natural Resources & Agriculture
2008
DAN WHITE
Civil Engineering Department/Advising Center
College of Science, Engineering & Mathematics
2002
ED HUSTED
Paralegal Studies – TVC
College of Rural Alaska
2000
JOAN WORLEY
English Department/Advising Center
College of Liberal Arts
1995
MARJORIE ILLINGWORTH
Developmental Studies - CTC
College of Rural Alaska
1995 and 1998
JING ZHANG
Mining and Geological Engineering
College of Engineering & Mines
2008 & 2010

* The conscientious care that Dr. Carol Feist and Professor Doug Schamel demonstrated and the time commitment they made to their students serves as the standard for exemplary academic advising.

Back to Top