Alumni benefactor list

The University of Alaska Fairbanks Alumni Association is pleased to recognize the following alumni benefactors for their generous contributions to the association. The contributions pay for projects that enhance student life at the University of Alaska Fairbanks.


2017- 2018 alumni benefactors

Gold level

Donations of $1,000 or more
  • John ’05 & Judy Binkley
  • Linda Gordon ’65
  • Daryl ’71 and Karen ’72 Haggstrom
  • Herb Lang ’51 (Lang Family Fund)
  • James Pruitt ’73
  • Catherine Reed, Matric
  • Raymond Smith ’43 & ’82
  • Terry ’63 and Meeta Thomas

Blue level

Donations of $500 - $999
  • Robert ’79 and Linda ’73 Bursiel
  • Donald ’64 and Carol Callahan
  • Tina Drake ’02
  • Carolyn, Matric, and Keith Hanneman ’85
  • Robert Hughes ’72
  • Frank Matulich ’76
  • Shannon McCarthy ’88
  • Jacqueline ’69 & ’74 and Michael Tinker
  • Ann Tremarello ’57
  • Usibelli Foundation

White level

Donations up to $499
  • Paula Bettano-Everts, Matric, and Rob Everts
  • Robert Alexander ’90 and Becky Stemper ’86
  • Robert Bundtzen ’71
  • Hon. Howard Cameron, Matric
  • Terry Cruikshank ’10
  • Dawn Dinwoodie ’92
  • Wayne Donaldson ’80
  • Libby Eddy ’92
  • Mary P. Fenlon ’74
  • Kim ’74 and Marsha Francisco
  • Gary Gislason ’66
  • Warren Griese ’68, ’76 & ’78
  • Lorena ’77 and Ian ’78 Hegdal
  • Jay Holmes ’64
  • Bill ’77 and Cheryl ’79 & ’06 Kilgore
  • Russell Klapchuk ’81
  • Carol ’62 and Darrell ’64 Korman
  • Forrest ’99, ’00 & ’12 and Buffy ’03 & ’11 Kuiper
  • John Law ’91 and Hongfei Lin
  • Robert ’53 and Jo Anne Lear
  • Lori Learned ’97 & ’00
  • Bart ’75 and Mary ’75 LeBon
  • Robert Marovelli ’50
  • Vicki McConnell ’95
  • Kristy Ilene McCumby ’75
  • Dave ’69 and Elizabeth ’67 McNab
  • Sheryl ’08 and Jeff ’91 Meierotto
  • Derek Miller ’03 & ’11
  • Margaret Nelson ’80
  • Maureen O'Neill ’69
  • Timothy Petty ’17
  • George Plumley ’90
  • Dave ’89 and Mary Rausch
  • Nancy ’67 & ’77 and Terry Reece
  • Tom and Bonnie Roberts, Matric
  • George ’55 & ’92 and Kay ’54 Schaller
  • Dianne Tarnstrom ’67
  • Scott ’82 & ’89 and Janet ’76 Taylor
  • Craig J. Thompson ’76
  • Wilson ’77 and Priscilla Valentine
  • BJ Vinson ’67
  • Ron ’89 and Amanda ’01 & ’05 Wall
  • Nevada Walton ’96
  • Rose Schreier Welton ’84
  • Gay Ann White ’71 & ’81
  • Gina ’66 & ’68 and Vince Wickwar
  • Sally ’62 and Richard ’08 Wien
  • Wilson & Wilson CPAs INC
  • Rocky ’69 and Sandra ’72 Wilson
  • James Winslade ’83
  • Phil A. Younker Sr. ’72

Past alumni benefactors

Gold level

Donations of $1,000 or more
  • David Abrams ’94
  • Alyeska Pipeline Service Co.
  • Doug* ’40 and Marcel Colp
  • Aftab Khan ’88
  • James Pruitt ’73
  • Catherine Reed, Matric
  • Peter* ’58 and Joanne, Matric, Schust
  • Schust Family Trust
  • Terry ’63 and Meeta Thomas
  • UAF Alumni Association Fairbanks Chapter
  • Jeremy ’92 and Kristin Vermilyea
  • William ’64 and Helga Watterson, Matric
  • Kenneth Weaver ‘88

Blue level

Donations of $500 - $999
  • Tom ’79, ’81, ’10 and Mary ’80 Albanese
  • Marsha Armstrong ’72
  • Ronald ’58, ’88 and Fan Graham
  • Kay Hinckley ’73
  • Robert Marovelli ’50
  • Frank Matulich ’76
  • Bob ’90, ’98 and Heather ’96 Mitchell
  • Pete Pinney ’88
  • George ’90, ’98 and Chris Plumley
  • Barbara ’67 and Norman Richards
  • John Ryer ’77, ’80
  • Angela Schmidt ’99 and Chris Miller
  • Julia Scott ’82
  • Joe Jr. ’81 and Marilyn Usibelli
  • Joe Usibelli ’59, ’96 and Peggy Shumaker
  • Usibelli Coal Mine Foundation
  • Usibelli Foundation
  • Elaine* ’69 and Thomas ’70 Woodruff
  • Kenneth* ’62 and Kim*, Matric, Zonge

White level

Donations up to $499
  • Robert Alexander ’90 and Becky Stemper ’86
  • James ’82, ’83 and Kathleen Balko
  • Peggy ’96 and Ralph ’72 Beistline
  • Patricia Bergdahl ’78
  • Brent Bowman ’99
  • Aisha ’91 and Jon ’92 Bray
  • Brian ’96 and Amber ’97 Brubaker
  • Dr. Robert ’71 & Joan Bundtzen
  • Marlene Burrud, Matric*
  • Charlie ’91 and Denise ’92 Busby
  • Sheldon Clark ’61*
  • Art ’53 and Helen Cort
  • John Davies ’70, ’75 and Linda Schandelmeier ’71
  • Edward Cox ’47*
  • Leonard Demaray ’79
  • Jim Dixon ’90,  ’91 and Barbara Day
  • Wayne Donaldson ’80
  • Lawrence Duffy ’72, ’77
  • Thaddeus* ’67, ’72 and Brenda ’66 Dumas
  • Daniel ’94, ’97 and Deborah ’93, ’98 Flodin
  • Hilary Freeman, Matric
  • Brenda Fuller ’73
  • Anthony Gasbarro ’79
  • Warren Griese ’68, ’76, ’78
  • Nick* ’57 and Hallie Hackenberger
  • Florence Hage ’70*
  • Harry Harker ’73
  • Bowman Hinckley, Matric
  • Larry ’90 and Melani ’84 Hinzman
  • John ’62 and Sally ’61 Howard
  • Doug ’54 and Anne ’53, ’61 Huber
  • John (Matric) and Karen Immel
  • Cathryn Jelinek ’70
  • Thomas ’65 and Karen Johnson
  • G. Taylor II ’72 and Dianne, Matric, Jones
  • Robert ’94 and Carrie ’87 Jordan
  • David Klein ’53
  • Rebecca ’94 and Eric ’94 Klingler
  • Cynthia Klepaski ’80
  • Bernard Koebbe ’79*
  • Donna ’64 and Jerry Krier
  • Rosalie L’Ecuyer ’95
  • Ed Lewison ’51 and Connie Hayes, Matric
  • Robert Marovelli ’50
  • Edmund McMahon ’70*
  • David ’69 and Elizabeth ’67 McNab
  • Sheryl ’08 and Jeff ’91 Meierotto
  • Karen F. Miller ’59
  • Marie Nash ’67
  • Maureen O’Neill ’69
  • Takeshi * and Kumiko Ohtake
  • Alice Osborne, Matric*
  • Chet Paris ’78, ’81
  • Michael Potter, Matric
  • Robert Quillin ’69 and Ann Pittman ’83
  • Kris Racina ’06, ’09
  • Dave ’89 and Mary Rausch
  • Terry ’63 and Nancy ’67, ’77 Reece
  • Whitham Reeve ’69
  • Kate Ripley ’11
  • Bess Rounds ’02
  • Kay ’54 and George ’55, ’92 Schaller
  • Steven Sinai ’83
  • Tom ’69 and Maria Small
  • Eleanor Smith ’75
  • Alice Snodgrass ’35*
  • Tim Stallard ’99, ’04
  • John Stauff ’64
  • Michael Steiger ’67
  • Gretchen ’74 and Glen Straatsma
  • Emiko Strandberg ’70
  • Janet Taylor ’76
  • Robert ’58 and Virginia ’60 Taylor
  • Dana ’74 and Kay ’83 Thomas
  • Tonya Trabant ’99, ’04 and Patrick McKenna
  • UAF Alumni Association Fairbanks Chapter
  • Wilson ’77 and Priscilla Valentine
  • Jene’ Vance ’73
  • Bruce Walling ’78, ’92
  • Arlene ’61 and Fred ’73 Walters
  • Martin Walther ’87
  • Emma Warwick ’38*
  • Rose Schreier Welton ’84
  • Rachel Ward ’14
  • Sally ’62 and Richard ’08 Wien
  • Gay Ann White ’71, ‘81
  • Blair ’61 and Mary Wondzell
  • Glenna Wood ’81, ’83
  • Pamela Younker, Matric
  • Phil Younker ’72
  • Sandy and Margy Zabriskie
Back to Top