Accountability

Mission Statement

Our mission is to prepare versatile journalists who are ably suited to enhance the profession in Alaska and elsewhere. The Department is committed to the development of professional skills, critical thinking and journalistic ethics.

Retention and Graduation Rates for New, Full-Time Journalism Freshmen:

Retention rates reflect students who maintained their status as Journalism Majors from their first year to their second year, from one fall semester to the next.

The statistics do not reflect students who later switched their major to Journalism or added Journalism as a second major.

Fall Term
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Retention Rate73%50%100%64%50%75%60%50%0%25%
6-yr Graduation Rate18%25%20%9%25%25%

Data comes from UA Information Systems: Banner SI Closing Extracts 2003-2013.

Undergraduate Journalism Student Headcounts:

As this chart indicates, many of our students initially pursue other disciplines before settling on Journalism as a major. Work on UAF's Sun Star newspaper, KSUA radio and other campus media often serves as a recruiting tool for the program. Again, these figures reflect only fall class enrollment and excludes students taking classes before acceptance into the B.A. degree path.

Fall Term
200320042005200620072008200910111213
First-Time Freshmen1265129862346
Freshmen2571258145433
Sophomore1615615191719211242
Junior142012111719281815148
Senior3527312018222131323020
Full-Time6051465650596253453725
Part-Time1922151418152624211814
Total7973617068748877665539

* Baccalaureate-intended students are not included.

Data comes from UA Information Systems: Banner SI Closing Extracts 2003-2013.



UAF Institutional Research Data

University data offers a broader perspective on Journalism's program interest, graduation stats, ethnic makeup of our students and credit-hour delivery.

Headcount of Majors

Degree and major soughtFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12FY13FY14
BA Journalism9710010794896759
BI Premajor - Journalism9638824
Upduplicated headcount106106109102966962

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

A student seeking more than one degree, or changing major during a fiscal year, is counted more than once, except on the "unduplicated headcount" line. The unduplicated headcount is futher broken down in the next table.

Majors by Race and Gender

FY08FY09FY10FY11FY12FY13FY14
Native female127139642
Native male125634
Non-native female57596148522930
Non-native male37393340323326
Total minorities3426333228118

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

Degrees Awarded

Degree and MajorFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12FY13FY14
BA Journalism121011816119
Total # awards121011816119

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

Ratio of Degrees Awarded to Majors Enrolled

FY8-12FY10-14
BA Journalism0.120.13
BI Premajor - Journalism0.12

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

The average number of awards per degree, major, and year over the five-year period (as reported in the previous table), divided by the average count of majors over those same years.

Reported only for programes with at least one major in the respective years.

Student Credit Hours, by Subject and Level

Subject and levelFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12FY13FY14
JRN - Lower398389297532510423231
JRN - Upper584567610475528521375
JRN - Grad532718241012
JRN - Outside533473486293301279119

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

Courses taught by the department during the regular fall and spring terms are listed on the "developmental", "lower", "upper" and "grad" lines. Courses taught by Summer Sessions, the Center for Distance Education and rural campuses are pooled and reported on the "Outside" line. Only departmentally produced credit hours are considered when evaluating teaching effort and faculty productivity. All data in this section taken from Banner closing freezes.

Service Teaching

Enrollee's majorFY08FY09FY10FY11FY12FY13FY14
In department482565609601561521297
In unit, outside department168143106142184171138
Outside unit400281219300305267195

Data Provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research

"Service Teaching" is defined here as the number of credit hours a department delivers to students who are not seeking a degree from that same department.

UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research (PAIR) Graphic Data

All the below graphs are provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research.

Student Credit Hours, by Subject and Level

Service Teaching

Headcount of Majors

Majors by Race and Gender

Degrees Awarded

Tuition Revenue Generated

FY08FY09FY10FY11
Tuition Generated$150,251$145,870$144,555$167,066
FY12FY13FY14
Tuition Generated$177,276$177,825$120,000

Data provided by UAF Planning, Analysis and Institutional Research.

Calculated from departmental credit hour production and the published lower-division, upper-division and graduate tuition rates. Out-of-state surcharges, tuition waivers and fee-in-lieu-of-tuition adjustments are NOT applied.

Back to Top