Competition schedule

Welcome party and drawing of lots

Saturday, June 28, 2014

First round of competition: recital round

Sunday, June 29 - Thursday, July 3, 2014
Davis Concert Hall
1 p.m. - 10 p.m. daily*

The first round of competition consists of five days of individual recitals. Each competitor will present a program of their choosing, performed from memory and lasting 65-75 minutes total. Competitors are judged on their performance as well as on the selection of music for their recital. Ten of these competitors will be selected by the jury to progress to the second round.

* Breaks will occur between recitals, as well as a scheduled dinner break each day from 5:30 - 7 p.m.

+ Click for a daily schedule of performances for round 1

Second round of competition: Schubert sonatas

Saturday, July 5, 2014
Davis Concert Hall
noon - 9:30 p.m.*

Each of the ten semi-finalists will perform their choice of seven Schubert sonatas in the second round.  Based on their performance, the judges shall select five competitors to advance to the final round.  The competitor with the best performance shall receive the UAF Chancellor's Schubert Prize.

* Breaks will occur between recitals, as well as a scheduled dinner break from 5:30 - 7 p.m.

Third round of competition: solo and chamber music performance

Monday, July 7, 2014
Davis Concert Hall
2 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.*

The five finalists will each present a 30-minute solo performance of a selection of their choice, as well as a chamber music performance.  Finalists shall perform their choice of one of three chamber music selections:

  • Cesar Frank's "Violin Sonata in A Major," performed with Dr. Bryan Hall, term instructor of violin and viola at the University of Alaska Fairbanks and concertmaster of the Fairbanks Symphony 
  • Johannes Brahms' "Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 99," performed with Dr. Karl Knapp, assistant professor of cello and low strings at the University of Alaska Fairbanks and principal cellist of the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra
  • Robert Schumann's "Dichterliebe, Op. 48," performed with Jaunelle Celaire, associate professor of voice and director of the University Chorus at the University of Alaska Fairbanks.

* Breaks will occur between recitals, as well as a scheduled dinner break from 5:30 - 7 p.m.

Final round of competition: Concertos with the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra

Thursday, July 10 - Friday, July 11, 2014
Davis Concert Hall
7 p.m. - 10 p.m.

In the final round of competition, each of the five finalists will perform a piano concerto of their choice with the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra.  Based upon this performance, as well as their solo and chamber music performances, the international jury shall make their selections for the first, second, third, fourth and fifth place prizes, to be announced at the award ceremony and gala concert on Saturday, July 12, 2014.

Performing Thursday, July 10 with the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra

Chen Guang, China/Italy
Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58

Marianna Prjevalskaya, Spain
Johannes Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 15

Peter Friis Johansson, Denmark/Sweden
Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Performing Friday, Jul 11 with the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra

Frank Dupree, Germany
Johannes Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

Alexey Chernov, Russia
Johannes Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 15

Award Ceremony and Concert

Saturday, July 12, 2014
Davis Concert Hall
7 p.m. - 10 p.m.

In this grand culmination of the Alaska International Piano-e-Competion, the winners of the competition shall be announced, and the winner of the first-place prize shall give a final performance with the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra.  

Back to Top