URSA Awards

URSA Award Schedule

The next opportunity for URSA funding will be Fall Travel Awards of up to $2000. Request for Proposals and application will be posted to this website by August 22. Applications will be due September 19, 2014.

See the URSA Award Schedule for announcement and deadline dates for URSA's many undergraduate student awards and one mentoring award each year.

Student travel awards and project awards are offered both fall and spring semesters. Student summer project awards are offered each summer. Mentoring awards are offered each fall semester; mentors can be faculty, post-docs or graduate students.

URSA Award Recipients

2014 Fall Project Awardees: JR Ancheta, Lachlan Gillespie, Dallon Knight, Daniel Leahy, Jeanne Lewis, Uyanga Mendbayar, Russell Mitchell, Hanna Schempf, Camden Taylor, Sophia Tidler and Michael Willis.

2014 SUgR Awardees: Shae Bowman, Lakeidra Chavis, Brittany Corbin, Kailyn Davis, Shanann Hoyos, Genevieve Johnson, Ross MacDougall, Cassidy Phillips, Jamie Rose, Kristen Scholten, and Matthew Vanagel.

2014 Spring Travel Awardees: Grace Amundsen, Isaac Bailey, Mathew Carrick, Arsh Chauhan, Mamie Davis, Ana Fochesatto, Gabrielle Johnson, Mallory Jones, Paige Pearson, Thomas Polasek, Kavelina Torres, and Kristen Whelchel.

2014 Spring Project Awardees: Sarah DeWitt, Julia Duncan, Nicole Dunham, Jason Howe, Justina Lipscomb, Crystal Lor, Joseph Miller, Alexander Morgan, Nikki Navio, Rafael Rodriguez, Patrick Terhune and Riley Witte.

Mentoring Awardees for Academic Year 2014: Jaclyn Bergamino, Brian Edmonds, Kara Hoover, Daisy Huang, Karsten Hueffer, Anshul Pandya, Todd Radenbaugh, and Diana Wolf.

2013 Fall Travel Awardees: Karen Barnard, Kristine de Leon, Emily Garrett, Sam Herreid, Christina Howard, Azara Mohammadi, and Ethan Sinsabaugh.

2013 Fall Project Awardees: Karen Barnard, Anne Bartholomew, Ira Hardy, Mallory Jones, Sarah Marschall, Jessica McLaughlin, Nikki Navio, Jonathan Quinones, John Scott, Katie Shink, Mackenzie Stamey, Matthew Vanagel and Tegan White-Nesbitt:

2013 SUgR Awards: JR Ancheta, Caroline Aubry-Wake, Michael Courtney, Sam Herreid, Christina Howard, Jon McMahon, Evan Mathers, Jonathan Nations, Catherine Ryne Olson, Adam Taylor and Daniela Wilner.

2013 Spring Project Awardees: Lauren Bailey, Anne Bartholomew, Pascale Clerc, Heather Currey, Kailyn Davis, Christy Howard, John Scott, Ashley Strauch, Ariadne Wattum, Ian Wilkinson and Bennett Wong.

Travel Awardees for Academic Year 2013: Joshua Barry, Alexander Bertram, Blake Bogart, Jacqueline Eisenberg, Samantha Enters, Mark Evans, Elizabeth Goldsmith, Tiffany Green, Steven Hall, Kayla Harrison, Bryant Hopkins, Skyler Hunter, Mindona Krzykowski, Alexander Legrismith, Ann Lewis, Patricia McCall, Jonathan Nations, Simon Ortega, Helen Shepard, Adrienne Smyth, Ashley Strauch, Brittany Van Sickle, Daniela Wilner, and Jenny York.

Mentoring Awardees for Academic Year 2013: Matthew Balazs (Geophysical Institute), Jeff Benowitz (Geophysical Institute), Claudia Ihl (Northwest Campus), Gary Laursen (Honors Program), Andres Lopez (School of Fisheries & Ocean Sciences), Alexei Rybkin (College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics) and Elena Vayndorf (Institute of Arctic Biology).

Back to Top