Contact StaffAbout UsUAF Wood Center
Print page

Student Awards

Student Awards 2009 - 2010 by Colleges and Professional Schools

College of Engineering and Mines 
Civil and Environmental EngineeringDustin Molle
Electrical and Computer EngineeringTim Theurer
Geological EngineeringKyle Obermiller
Mechanical EngineeringAurelia Korthauer
Mining EngineeringJohn King
Petroleum EngineeringJoseph Patz
College of Liberal Arts          
Alaska Native LanguagesJuliana Springer
AnthropologyRobert Bowman
ArtSakura Koretsune
CommunicationElizabeth Rossi
EnglishJasmine A. Johnson-Kennedy
Foreign LanguagesMichael Farrell
HistoryKerry Lawrence
JournalismMolly Dischner
JusticeIngrid Johnson
LinguisticsJeremy L. Wegner
MusicEmerson Eads
Northern StudiesHeather Sinclair
PhilosophySimon Suchland
Political ScienceStephanie Johnson
PsychologyAnthony Aponte
Social WorkRosalie Stockwell-White
SociologyNanae Ito
TheatreKatherine Sousa
Women's StudiesSean D’Alessio
College of Natural Science and Mathematics  
Biological SciencesKyoko Okano
Chemistry and BiochemistryBronwyn Lee Harrod
Computer ScienceJames W. Halliday III
General ScienceLaurel Gangloff
GeologyAngelica Floyd
MathematicsCatherine Atkinson
PhysicsBrita Irving
StatisticsDeven Barnett
Wildlife BiologyJames Smith
College of Rural and Community Development 
Allied Health RuralMonica Thomas
Bristol Bay CampusHeidi Lynn Steinberg
Chukchi CampusLindsey Wells
Developmental EducationLina Motawe
Human Services Technology RuralRebecca Schuerch
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Construction Trades TechnologyDarrel Alfred Felix
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Educator ParaprofessionalDeborah S. Webb
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Rural Human ServicesKathleen Sam
Interior-Aleutians Campus - Tribal ManagementBarbara Blake
Kuskokwim CampusNikki Pollock
Northwest CampusLisa Haugen
Rural DevelopmentBarbara Blake
School of Education 
Elementary EducationJennifer V. Ruis
School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences 
FisheriesMatthew Catterson
School of Management 
AccountingAbigail Scannell
Business AdministrationDion Knelsen
EconomicsCamilla Kennedy
School of Natural Resources & Ag. Sciences 
Forest SciencesCassie Wohlgemuth
GeographyMatthew Balazs
High Latitude AgricultureTaylor Beard
Resources ManagementCharles Caster
Tanana Valley Campus 
Allied Health Dental HygieneDesiree Lee
Allied Health-Medical AssistingNicole Willey
Applied AccountingSuzanne Wolf-Sedberry
Applied BusinessBrandon Stauner
Auto TechnologyAdam Fogelman
Aviation Airframe and Powerplant David Unruh
Child Development and Family Studies BALisa Fidino
Construction Management/Drafting TechSteven C. Baskin
Culinary ArtsTravis Fricks-Culbreath
Early Childhood EducationChelsea Kowallis
Fire ScienceMatthew Hall
Human Service Technology, LocalAlexis Hills
Information Technology SpecialistTyler Toth Jr.
InstrumentationEdward Paxson
Paralegal StudiesBrenda Shilanski
Paramedic ProgramNicholas Wood
Power GenerationAlton Pendergrass
Process TechnologyMatthew Varga
Safety, Health and Environmental AwarenessAdam Rushing