Committees

  • Chancellor Dan White
  • Provost Anupma Prakash
  • Vice Chancellor Keith Champagne
  • Interim Vice Chancellor Julie Queen
  • Vice Chancellor Evon Peter
  • Interim Vice Chancellor Nettie La Belle-Hamer
  • Anupma Prakash, provost and executive vice chancellor
  • Owen, interim associate vice chancellor for enrollment management; executive director, eCampus
  • Alex Fitts, vice provost, dean of General Studies, accreditation liaison officer
  • Ali Knabe, associate vice chancellor of Student Affairs
  • Amanda Wall, associate vice chancellor of Financial Services
  • Samara Taber, executive director of University Advancement
  • Michelle Renfrew, director, University Relations
  • Jason Theis, director, Office of Finance and Accounting
  • Tori Tragis, internal communications manager, University Relations
  • Mike Castellini, dean, Graduate School
  • Syndonia Bret-Harte, Faculty Senate president, associate professor, Institute of Arctic Biology; College of Natural Science and Mathematics
  • Ken Abramowicz, associate professor, College of Business and Security Management
  • Keith Swarner, associate dean, Community and Technical College
  • Bryan Uher, acting dean, College of Rural and Community Development
  • David Valentine, professor, Natural Resources and Extension
  • Bill Schnabel, dean, College of Engineering and Mines; director, Institute of Northern Engineering; director, Water and Environmental Research Center
  • Debu Misra, professor, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Hajo Eicken, director, International Arctic Research Station
  • Martha Mason, interim chief information officer, Office of Information Technology
  • Jennifer Tilbury, associate professor, Community and Technical College
  • Mike Daku, associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Brian Hemphill, associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Jessica Larsen, professor, Geophysical Institute; College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Amy Bristor, Alaska Advantage coordinator, eCampus
  • Tom Green, professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Brittany Van Eck, area coordinator, Department of Residence Life
  • Ashley Munro, associate director, Office of Financial Aid
  • Amy Vinlove, director, School of Education
  • Alex Hirsch, associate director, College of Liberal Arts; director, Honors College
  • Carrie Santoro, Staff Council vice president; fiscal officer, Interior Alaska Campus

Working groups leads:

  • Workforce Academic Programs - Jennifer Tilbury
  • Undergraduate Academic Programs - Mike Daku
  • Graduate Academic Programs - Jessica Larsen
  • Marketing and Recruitment - Amy Bristor
  • Student Success - Tom Green, Brittany Van Eck
  • Finance and Financial Aid - Ashley Munro, Samara Taber
  • Online programs - Owen Guthrie
  • Honors - Alex Hirsch
  • Jennifer Tilburry (chair), associate professor and program advisor, Community and Technical College
  • Kevin Illingworth, associate professor, College of Rural and Community Development
  • Mark Oldmixon, director, Nanook Recreation
  • Becky Phillips, financial aid and student support, Community and Technical College Advising Center
  • Ute Kaden, associate professor, School of Education
  • Patty Merritt, professor and program advisor, Community and Technical College
  • Sean McGee, instructor and outreach coordinator, College of Business and Security Management
  • Mike Daku (chair), associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Carrie Baker, associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Bobbi Jenson, academic advisor, College of Business and Security Management
  • Haley Williams, assistant director, Office of the Registrar
  • Cody Rogers, director, Center for Student Engagement
  • Rajive Ganguli, professor, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Mary Ellen Cottle, resident director, Department of Residence Life
  • Jessica Larsen (chair), professor, Geophysical Institute; College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Joe Little, associate professor, College of Business and Security Management
  • Brian Hemphill, associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Shelly Bauman, director, Graduate School
  • Pips Veazey, project administrator, EPSCOR
  • Andrew Gray, associate director, Office of Grants and Contracts
  • Amy Bristor (chair), Alaska Advantage coordinator, eCampus
  • Anna Gagne-Hawes, acting director, Office of Admissions
  • Joe Alloway, recruitment coordinator, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Kim Davis, traffic/special projects director, University Relations
  • Jennifer Guerard, assistant professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Gordon Williams, professor, CNSM Mathematics and Statistics Department
  • Amy May, assistant professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Tom Green (co-chair), professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Brittany Van Eck (co-chair), area coordinator, Department of Residence Life
  • Jackie Morton, director, Department of Military and Veteran Services
  • Kacey Miller, student services manager, Northwest Campus
  • Ginny Kinne, director, Academic Advising Center
  • Sandra Wildfeuer, assistant professor, College of Rural and Community Development; School of Education
  • Bob Crenshaw, senior project manager, Department of Design and Construction
  • Bryan Hall, assistant professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Ashley Munro (co-chair), associate director, Office of Financial Aid
  • Samara Taber (co-chair), executive director of University Advancement
  • Amanda Wall, associate vice chancellor, Financial Services
  • Gabby Russell, lead advisor, Rural Student Services
  • Andy Seitz, associate professor, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
  • Denise Kind, instructor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Owen Guthrie (chair), executive director, eCampus
  • John Heaton, professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • John Smelter, associate director, Academic Advising Center
  • Holly McDonald, associate director, Office of the Registrar
  • Diane Wagner, associate professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Rorik Peterson, associate professor, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Kelly Gitter, manager, Office of Information Technology

Action planning group leads:

  • Financial Aid Leveraging - Ashley Munro, associate director, Office of Financial Aid; Amy Bristor, Alaska Advantage coordinator, eCampus
  • Website/Digital Media - Samara Taber, executive director of University Advancement
  • Academic Program Marketing - Amy Vinlove, director, School of Education; Mike Daku, associate professor, CLA Justice Department
  • eCampus Enrollment Strategy - Owen Guthrie, executive director, eCampus
  • Fee Structure - Amanda Wall, associate vice chancellor, Financial Services
  • Transition Between Degrees - Jennifer Tilbury, associate professor, Community and Technical College
  • Pathway Stacking Program - Brian Hemphill, associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Academic Success - Tom Green, professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Brittany Van Ek, area coordinator of lower campus, Department of Residence Life
  • Military - Jackie Morton, director, Department of Military and Veteran Services
  • Honors - Alex Hirsch, associate director, College of Liberal Arts; director, Honors College
  • Outside Alaska - Anna Gagne-Hawes, acting director, Office of Admissions
  • Community Campues - Casie Stockdale, student services manager, Kuskokwim Campus; Sara Battiest, college readiness coordinator, Interior Alaska Campus
  • Increasing Diversity - Sandy Kowalski, dirctor of Indigenous programs, College of Rural and Community Development
  • At Capacity Programs - Sean McGee, instructor and outreach coordinator, College of Business and Security Management
  • Exchange programs - Robyn Russell, collections manager, Library & Polar Regions Collections and Archives
  • Concurrent/Dual Enrollment - Trent Sutton, professor, associate dean, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences; director, Undergraduate Research and Scholarly Activity; Kris Racina, instructor, College of Business and Security Management
  • Ashley Munro (co-lead), associate director, Office of Financial Aid
  • Amy Bristor (co-lead), Alaska Advantage coordinator, eCampus
  • Pips Veazey, project administrator, EPSCoR Program
  • Gabby Russell, lead advisor, Rural Student Services
  • MaryEllen Cottle, resident director, Department of Residence Life
  • Palmer Muntz, senior regional admissions counselor, Office of Admissions
  • Andy Seitz, associate professor, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
  • Allison Carter, donor relations director, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Samara Taber (lead), executive director of University Advancement
  • Amy Vinlove, assistant professor, SOE Elementary Instruction Department
  • Jenn Baker, web manager, University Relations
  • Jennifer Moss, instructional designer, eCampus and Distance Education Teaching and Learning Department
  • Karalee Watts, marketing and publications coordinator, CTC Administrative Support
  • Marissa Carl, communications specialist, eCampus and Distance Education Program Development
  • Gordon Williams, professor, CNSM Mathematics and Statistics Department
  • Amy Vinlove (co-lead), director, School of Education
  • Mike Daku (co-lead), associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Samara Taber, executive director of University Advancement
  • Joe Alloway, outreach coordinator, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Karina Gonzales Smith, faculty services coordinator, eCampus
  • Kim Davis, traffic/special projects director, University Relations
  • John George, associate professor of Fire Science, Community and Technical College
  • Frank Boldt, assistant professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Owen Guthrie (lead), executive director, eCampus
  • Abel Bult-Ito, professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Tammy Tragis-McCook, director of development and outreach, College of Business and Security Management
  • Heidi Olson, learning design coordinator, eCampus
  • Hayley Williams, assistant registrar, Office of the Registrar
  • Kate Quick, assistant professor, College of Rural and Community Development
  • Amanda Wall (lead), director, Office of the Bursar
  • Julie Queen, interim vice chancellor, Administrative Services
  • Amy Bristor, Alaska Advantage coordinator, eCampus
  • Mike Earnest, registrar, Office of the Registrar
  • Kevin Illingworth, associate professor, College of Rural and Community Development
  • Jennifer Guerard, assistant professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Sean McGee, instructor, College of Business and Security Management
  • Olga Skinner, advisor, Rural Student Services
  • Jolie Phillips, student and enrollment services coordinator, Community & Technical College
  • Tim Stickle, student services manager, eCampus
  • Michele Stalder, dean, Community & Technical College
  • Jennifer Tilbury (lead), associate professor, Community and Technical College
  • Amy Wald, recruiting coordinator, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Jessica Armstrong, recruitment coordinator, eCampus
  • Kacey Miller, student services manager, Northwest Campus
  • Rob Duke, assistant professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Doug Schrage, fire chief, Fire Department
  • Brian Hemphill (Lead), associate professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Nettie LaBelle-Hamer, interim vice chancellor, Research; deputy director, Geophysical Institute; director, Alaska Satellite Facility
  • Karsten Hueffer, associate dean, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Shelly Baumann, director, Graduate School
  • Joe Little, associate professor, College of Business and Security Management
  • Daisy Huang, assistant professor, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Tom Green (co-lead), professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Brittany Van Eck (co-lead), area coordinator, Department of Residence Life
  • Ginny Kinne, director, Academic Advising Center
  • Victoria Smith, director, Student Support Services
  • Cody Rogers, director, Center for Student Engagement
  • Meriam Karlsson, professor, Natural Resources and Extension
  • Sandra Wildfeuer, associate professor, College of Rural and Community Development
  • Carolyn Chapin, undergraduate academic advising coordinator, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Jennifer Tilbury, associate professor, Community and Technical College
  • Brighton Brooks, academic advisor, eCampus and distance education
  • Jackie Morton (lead), director, Department of Military and Veteran Services
  • Becky Phillips, financial aid and student support, Community and Technical College
  • Ramona McAfee, northern military programs coordinator, Community and Technical College
  • George Plys, professor, ROTC
  • Anna Gagne-Hawes, acting director, Office of Admissions
  • Tim Stickle, student services manager, eCampus
  • Bobbi Jenson, academic advisor, College of Business and Security Management
  • Cameron Carlson, director, HSEM program, College of Business and Security Management
  • Holly McDonald, associate director, Office of the Registrar
  • Lorrie Rea, research professor, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Alex Hirsch (lead), associate professor, College of Liberal Arts; director, Honors College
  • Arleigh Reynolds, associate professor, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Ellen Lopez, assistant professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Marsha Sousa, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Brandon Boylan, assistant professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Anna Gagne-Hawes (lead), acting director, Office of Admissions
  • John George, associate professor of Fire Science, Community and Technical College
  • Joe Alloway, recruitment coordinator, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Marissa Carl, communications specialist, eCampus and Distance Education Program Development
  • Kim Davis, traffic/special projects director, University Relations
  • Ivan Solis Cruz, resident director, Department of Residence Life
  • David Newman, professor, College of Natural Science and Mathematics
  • Palmer Muntz, senior regional admissions counselor, Office of Admissions
  • Casie Stockdale (co-lead), student services manager, Kuskokwim Campus
  • Sara Battiest (co-lead), college readiness coordinator, Interior Alaska Campus
  • Kacey Miller, student services manager, Northwest Campus
  • Gabby Russell, lead advisor, Rural Student Services
  • Barb Paskvan, registrar, eCampus
  • Sara Andrews, director, Bristol Bay Campus
  • Maya Salganek, assistant professor, College of Liberal Arts
  • Amy Vinlove, director, School of Education
  • Olga Skinner, School of Education
  • Karina Gonzales-Smith, faculty services coordinator, eCampus
  • Jo Malbert Navarez, resident director, Department of Residence Life
  • Joe Alloway, recruitment coordinator, College of Engineering and Mines
  • Byron Bluehorse, assistant professor, College of Rural and Community Development
  • Sean McGee (lead), instructor and outreach coordinator, College of Business and Security Management
  • Jessica Armstrong, admissions counselor, eCampus
  • Kevin Illingworth, associate professor, College of Rural and Community Development
  • TJ Barry, interim dean, College of Rural and Community Development
  • Meryem Udden, governance manager, Faculty Senate & Staff Council
  • Robyn Russell (lead), collections manager, Library & Polar Regions Collections and Archives
  • Ashley Munro, associate director, Office of Financial Aid
  • Mark Oldmixon, director, Nanook Recreation
  • Gabby Russell, lead advisor, Rural Student Services
  • Andy Seitz, associate professor, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
  • Trent Sutton (co-lead), professor, associate dean, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences; director, Undergraduate Research and Scholarly Activity
  • Kris Racina (co-lead), instructor, College of Business and Security Management  
  • Owen Guthrie, executive director, eCampus
  • Mark Young, assistant professor, Community and Technical College
  • Anna Gagne-Hawes, acting director, Office of Admissions
  • Alex Fitts, vice provost; dean, General Studies; accreditation liaison officer
  • Leah Berman, professor, CNSM Mathematics and Statistics Department
  • Sara Battist, college readiness coordinator, Interior Alaska Campus
  • Kim McFadden, records manager, Office of the Registrar