UAFAA Benefactor Fund

The UAF Alumni Association Benefactor Fund was established in 1998 to encourage alumni to participate in an annual giving program to directly support the university. The committee members who helped design the original benefactor program include Peggy Beistline, Alan Head, Bart Lebon, Bob Mitchell, Merritt Mitchell, Michael Sfraga, Therese Sharp, Deborah Tilsworth, Ann Tremarello and Sally Wien.

The UAFAA Benefactor Fund has:

  • Created the UAF Student Support fund with a $25,000 gift
  • Built the iconic time & temperature sign on Alumni Drive
  • Improved the Himalayan Trail connecting lower and upper campus
  • Provided furniture for the Wood Center multi-level lounge
  • Purchased canoes and kayaks for the Outdoor Adventures Program
  • Supported equipment needs for the freshman EDGE program
  • Provided grants to allow UAF students to participate in the Alternative Spring Break

In order for the UAFAA to be proactive about the strategic impact of gifts to the University of Alaska Fairbanks, the board approved a plan in September 2019 to provide two levels of benefactor gifts each year:

  1. An annual leadership gift of at least $10,000 in support strategic initiatives on campus
  2. Individual gifts of up to $1,000 to be distributed annually for projects that will support students and have a positive and visible impact on campus.

The University of Alaska Fairbanks Alumni Association is pleased to recognize the following alumni benefactors for their generous contributions to the association. The contributions pay for projects that enhance student life at the University of Alaska Fairbanks.


Current benefactors

Gold level

Donations of $1,000 or more
  • Tom Brice ’90
  • David Abrams ’94
  • Alyeska Pipeline Service Co.
  • Doug* ’40 and Marcel Colp
  • Aftab Khan ’88
  • James Pruitt ’73
  • Peter* ’58 and Joanne, Matric, Schust
  • Schust Family Trust
  • Terry ’63 and Meeta Thomas
  • UAF Alumni Association Fairbanks Chapter
  • Jeremy Vermilyea ’92
  • William ’64 and Helga Watterson, Matric
  • Kenneth Weaver ‘88
  • John ’05 & Judy Binkley
  • Linda Gordon ’65
  • Daryl ’71 and Karen ’72 Haggstrom
  • Herb Lang ’51 (Lang Family Fund)
  • Joanne Schust ’55
  • Julia Scott ’82
  • Raymond Smith ’43 & ’82
  • Matthew Varga ’98 & ’10

Blue level

Donations of $500 - $999
  • Tom ’79, ’81, ’10 and Mary ’80 Albanese
  • Marsha Armstrong ’72
  • Ronald ’58, ’88 and Fan Graham
  • Nicole Hallingstand ’89
  • Robert Marovelli ’50
  • Frank Matulich ’76
  • Bob ’90, ’98 and Heather ’96 Mitchell
  • Pete Pinney ’88
  • George ’90, ’98 and Chris Plumley
  • Barbara ’67 and Norman Richards
  • John Ryer ’77, ’80
  • Angela Schmidt ’99 and Chris Miller
  • Julia Scott ’82
  • Joe Jr. ’81 and Marilyn Usibelli
  • Joe Usibelli ’59, ’96 and Peggy Shumaker
  • Usibelli Coal Mine Foundation
  • Usibelli Foundation
  • Elaine* ’69 and Thomas ’70 Woodruff
  • Kenneth* ’62 and Kim*, Matric, Zonge
  • Robert ’79 and Linda ’73 Bursiel
  • Donald ’64 and Carol Callahan
  • Tina Drake ’02
  • Keith ’85 and Carolyn Hanneman (Matriculate) 
  • Robert Hughes ’72
  • Frank Matulich ’76
  • Shannon McCarthy ’88
  • Wallace Powers ’81
  • Jacqueline ’69 & ’74 and Michael Tinker
  • Ann Tremarello ’57

White level

Donations up to $499
  • Robert Alexander ’90 and Becky Stemper ’86
  • Theresa Bakker
  • James ’82, ’83 and Kathleen Balko
  • Megan (Damario) Bean ’06, ’12
  • Peggy ’96 and Ralph ’72 Beistline
  • Patricia Bergdahl ’78
  • Tim Borkowsky
  • Brent Bowman ’99
  • Aisha ’91 and Jon ’92 Bray
  • Brian ’96 and Amber ’97 Brubaker
  • Dr. Robert ’71 & Joan Bundtzen
  • Marlene Burrud, Matric*
  • Charlie ’91 and Denise ’92 Busby
  • Teresa Chepoda Usibelli
  • Sheldon Clark ’61*
  • Art ’53 and Helen Cort
  • John Davies ’70, ’75 and Linda Schandelmeier ’71
  • Edward Cox ’47*
  • Leonard Demaray ’79
  • Jim Dixon ’90,  ’91 and Barbara Day
  • Wayne Donaldson ’80
  • Lawrence Duffy ’72, ’77
  • Thaddeus* ’67, ’72 and Brenda ’66 Dumas
  • Daniel ’94, ’97 and Deborah ’93, ’98 Flodin
  • Hilary Freeman, Matric
  • Brenda Fuller ’73
  • Anthony Gasbarro ’79
  • Jason Gootee ’05
  • Ray Grover Jr ’94
  • Nick* ’57 and Hallie Hackenberger
  • Florence Hage ’70*
  • John Hargesheimer
  • Harry Harker ’73
  • Gloria Hartley-Compeau ’19
  • Bowman Hinckley, Matric
  • Larry ’90 and Melani ’84 Hinzman
  • John ’62 and Sally ’61 Howard
  • Stacey Howdeshell ’13, ’19
  • Doug ’54 and Anne ’53, ’61 Huber
  • John (Matric) and Karen Immel
  • Cathryn Jelinek ’70
  • Thomas ’65 and Karen Johnson
  • G. Taylor II ’72 and Dianne, Matric, Jones
  • Robert ’94 and Carrie ’87 Jordan
  • Katie Kennedy ’08
  • David Klein ’53
  • Rebecca ’94 and Eric ’94 Klingler
  • Cynthia Klepaski ’80
  • Bernard Koebbe ’79*
  • Donna ’64 and Jerry Krier
  • Rosalie L’Ecuyer ’95
  • Ed Lewison ’51 and Connie Hayes, Matric
  • Robert Marovelli ’50
  • Edmund McMahon ’70*
  • David ’69 and Elizabeth ’67 McNab
  • Sheryl ’08 and Jeff ’91 Meierotto
  • Karen F. Miller ’59
  • Marie Nash ’67
  • Takeshi * and Kumiko Ohtake
  • Alice Osborne, Matric*
  • Chet Paris ’78, ’81
  • Mohotti Perera '96
  • Sam Perera ’96
  • Jake Poole
  • Michael Potter, Matric
  • Robert Quillin ’69 and Ann Pittman ’83
  • Kris Racina ’06, ’09
  • Terry ’63 and Nancy ’67, ’77 Reece
  • Whitham Reeve ’69
  • Marie Reid ’82
  • Kate Ripley ’11
  • Bess Rounds ’02
  • Kay ’54 and George ’55, ’92 Schaller
  • Julie Scott ’82
  • Steven Sinai ’83
  • Eleanor Smith ’75
  • Alice Snodgrass ’35*
  • Tim Stallard ’99, ’04
  • John Stauff ’64
  • Gretchen ’74 and Glen Straatsma
  • Emiko Strandberg ’70
  • Janet Taylor ’76
  • Robert ’58 and Virginia ’60 Taylor
  • Dana ’74 and Kay ’83 Thomas
  • Tonya Trabant ’99, ’04 and Patrick McKenna
  • UAF Alumni Association Fairbanks Chapter
  • Wilson ’77 and Priscilla Valentine
  • Jene’ Vance ’73
  • Bruce Walling ’78, ’92
  • Arlene ’61 and Fred ’73 Walters
  • Martin Walther ’87
  • Emma Warwick ’38*
  • Rachel Ward ’14
  • Sally ’62 and Richard ’08 Wien
  • Gay Ann White ’71, ‘81
  • Blair ’61 and Mary Wondzell
  • Glenna Wood ’81, ’83
  • Pamela Younker, Matric
  • Sandy and Margy Zabriskie
  • Robert Bundtzen ’71
  • Hon. Howard Cameron (Matriculate)
  • Terry Cruikshank ’10
  • Dawn Dinwoodie ’92
  • Libby Eddy ’92
  • Paula Bettano-Everts, Matric, and Rob Everts
  • Mary P. Fenlon ’74
  • Kim ’74 and Marsha Francisco
  • Barbara Fujimoto ’13
  • Gary Gislason ’66
  • Warren Griese ’68, ’76 & ’78
  • Lorena ’77 and Ian ’78 Hegdal
  • Jay Holmes ’64
  • Bill ’77 and Cheryl ’79 & ’06 Kilgore
  • Russell Klapchuk ’81
  • Carol ’62 and Darrell ’64 Korman
  • Forrest Kuiper  ’99, ’00 & ’12 
  • John Law ’91 and Hongfei Lin
  • Robert ’53 and Jo Anne Lear
  • Lori Learned ’97 & ’00
  • Bart ’75 and Mary ’75 LeBon
  • William ’66 and Donna McClure (Matriculate)
  • Vicki McConnell ’95
  • Dave ’69 and Elizabeth ’67 McNab
  • Derek Miller ’03 & ’11
  • Marie Matsuno Nash ’67
  • Margaret Nelson ’80
  • Maureen O'Neill ’69
  • Timothy Petty ’17
  • George ’90 & ’98 and Chris Plumley
  • Dave ’89 and Mary Rausch
  • Nancy ’67 & ’77 and Terry Reece
  • Tom and Bonnie Roberts (Matriculate)
  • Dianne Tarnstrom ’67
  • Scott ’82 & ’89 and Janet ’76 Taylor
  • Craig J. Thompson ’76
  • BJ Vinson ’67
  • Ron ’89 and Amanda ’01 & ’05 Wall
  • Nevada Walton ’96
  • Rose Schreier Welton ’84
  • Gina ’66 & ’68 and Vince Wickwar
  • Wilson & Wilson CPAs INC
  • Rocky ’69 and Sandra ’72 Wilson
  • James Winslade ’83
  • William and Cindy ’88 Wright
  • Phil A. Younker Sr. ’72