Faculty Affairs Committee Archives

2018-2019 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
October 15, 2018   Gruening 614E Minutes
November 19, 2018   Gruening 614E Minutes
January 10, 2019 10:15 - 11:30 a.m. Gruening 614E Minutes
January 22, 2019 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Gruening 614E Minutes
February 12, 2019 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Gruening 614E  
March 26, 2019 1:00 -2:00 p.m. Gruening 614E  
April 23, 2019 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Gruening 614E  

 

Members

Anna Berge, CLA (20-alternate)
Courtney Carothers, CFOS (19)
Ataur Chowdhury, CNSM (19)
Javier Fochesatto, CNSM (20)
Joshua Greenberg, SNRE (19)
Maureen Hogan, SOE (19)
Julie “Jak” Maier, CRCD (19) - Chair
Dmitry Nicolsky, GI (20)

Ex-officio members

Mark Hermann, Dean of the School of Management

2017-2018 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
April 11, 2018 2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Gruening 614E Minutes
March 7, 2018 2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Gruening 717 Minutes
February 21, 2018 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Gruening 718  
February 14, 2018 2:30 - 4:00 p.m. Bunnell 201 Minutes 
January 24, 2018 12:30 - 2:00 p.m. O'Neill 305 Minutes
December 13, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Duckering 535 Minutes
November 8, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Duckering 535 Minutes
October 11, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Duckering 535 Minutes
September 20, 2017 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Duckering 531 Minutes

 

Members

Sine Anahita, CLA (18)
Andy Anger, CRCD-CTC (18) - Co-Chair
Courtney Carothers, CFOS (19)
Ataur Chowdhury, CNSM (19)
Joshua Greenberg, SNRE (19 - alternate)
Maureen Hogan, SOE (19 - alternate)
Jak Maier, CRCD (19) - Co-Chair
Jeff May, CLA (18)
Debu Misra, CEM (18 - alternate)
Gordon Williams, CNSM (19)

Ex-officio members

Mark Herrmann, SOM Dean

2016-2017 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
April 12, 2017 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Gruening Room 206
March 8, 2017 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Gruening Room 206
February 8, 2017 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Gruening Room 206
December 7, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Kayak Room 
November 9, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m.  Kayak Room
October 12, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Kayak Room
September 7, 2016 4:40 - 5:40 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library

 

Members

Sine Anahita, CLA (18)
Andreas Anger, CRCD CTC (17 - alt) - Chair
Jeff Benowitz, GI (18)
Valerie Gifford, SOE (17)
Joshua Greenberg, SNRE (17 - Alternate)
Julie "Jak" Maier, CRCD (17)
Jeff May, CLA (18)
Debu Misra, CEM (18 - alternate)

Ex-officio members

Paul Layer, CNSM Dean

2015-2016 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
March 14, 2016 11:15 a.m. off campus working session Resolution on Benefits Overloads
February 24, 2016 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Kayak Room Minutes
January 20, 2016 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. 330 Murie Building Minutes
November 25, 2015 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. 130 Murie Building Minutes
October 28, 2015 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. 130 Murie Building Minutes
September 23, 2015 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. 130 Murie Building Minutes
August 26, 2015 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 130 Murie Building Minutes

 

Members

Elizabeth Allman, CNSM (16) - Fall '16 semester
Andreas Anger, CRCD CTC (17 - Alternate)
Nicole Cundiff, SOM (17)
Chris Fallen, GI (17 - Alternate) - Chair
Valerie Gifford, SOE (17)
Joshua Greenberg, SNRE (17 - Alternate)
Galen Johnson, UAF CTC (17 - Alternate)
Julie "Jak" Maier, CRCD (17)
Leslie McCartney, LIB (17)
Walter Skya, CLA (16)

Ex-officio members

Provost's Council Rep - John Eichelberger

2014-2015 meeting schedule and attachements

2014-2015 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
April 21, 2015 3:40 - 4:40 p.m. 230 Murie Building  
March 24, 2015 3:40 - 4:40 p.m. 230 Murie Building Minutes
February 12, 2015 3:40 - 4:40 p.m. 311-C Irving Building Minutes
January 22, 2015 3:40 - 4:40 p.m. 311-C Irving Building Minutes
December 8, 2014 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Kayak Room

Minutes for 11/09/2016

Minutes for 12/8/2014

October 12, 2016 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room  
November 17, 2014 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. 311-C Irving Building Minutes
October 20, 2014 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. 311-C Irving Building Minutes
September, 29, 2014 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 311-C Irving Building Minutes
September 2, 2014 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 311-C Irving Building Minutes

 

Members

Elizabeth Allman, CNSM (16)
Chris Fallen, IARC (15) - Chair
Galen Johnson, UAF CTC (15)
Leslie McCartney, LIB (15)
Walter Skya, CLA (16)
David Valentine, SNRE (16)

Ex-officio members

Dean's Council Rep - John Eichelberger

2013-2014 meeting schedule and attachements

2013-2014 End of Year Report (with copy of latest draft of the department chair policy changes)

Date Time Location
March 4, 2014 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room
December 5, 2013 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. 306 Reichardt Building (Geology Library)
November 21, 2013 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. 306 Reichardt Building (Geology Library)
November 15, 2013 - Cancelled    
October 4, 2013 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Kayak Room

 

Members

Knut Kielland, CNSM (14) - Chair
Chris Fallen, IARC (15)
Galen Johnson, CRCD (15)
Duff Johnston, CLA (14)
Julie L. Joly, SNRAS (15)
Leslie McCartney, LIB (15)

Ex-officio members

Bella Gerlich, Dean's Council Rep

2012-2013 meeting schedule and attachements

2012-2013 End of Year Report (PDF) 

Date Time Location PDF download
April 8, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 311C Irving Building (IAB Library)  
March 25, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 311C Irving Building (IAB Library)  
February 25, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 311C Irving Building (IAB Library)  
February 11, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 311C Irving Building (IAB Library)  
January 28, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 311C Irving Building (IAB Library)  

JOINT MEETING WITH UNIT CRITERIA COMMITTEE:

January 23, 2013 

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Kayak Room  

December 10, 2012

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 Kayak Room  

November 19, 2012

1:00-2:00 p.m.

 Kayak Room  

November 12, 2012

1:00-2:00 p.m.

341 Rasmuson Library Minutes

October 29, 2012

1:00-2:00 p.m.

Kayak Room Minutes

October 15, 2012

1:00-2:00 p.m.

Kayak Room Minutes

September 21, 2012

2:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Kayak Room Minutes

 

Members

Leif Albertson, CES - Bethel (14)
Mike Davis, CRCD - Bristol Bay (14)
Chris Fallen, IARC (13)
Duff Johnston, CLA (13)
Julie Lurman Joly (14)
Cecile Lardon, CLA (13)
Margaret Short, CNSM (13)

Ex-officio members

Bella Gerlich, Dean of Libraries

2011-2012 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
April 19, 2012 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
March 22, 2012 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
February 16, 2012 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.  
December 21, 2011 - CANCELLED      
November 18, 2011 2:00 - 3:00 p.m.    
October 19, 2011    
September 15, 2011 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 501 Rasmuson Library

 

Members

Ken Abramowicz, SOM (13)
Mike Davis, CRCD (12)
Chris Fallen, IARC (13)
Karen Gustafson, CLA (13)
Cecile Lardon, CLA (13)
Jeremy Mathis, SFOS (13)
Andrew Metzger, CEM (12) - Chair
Margaret Short, CNSM (13)

Ex-officio members

Bella Gerlich, Dean of Libraries

2010-2011 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
September 27, 2010  2:00 - 3:00 p.m.  341 Rasmuson Library

Reference Email of September 21 from Jennifer for tentative agenda items.

September 9, 2010  10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 341 Rasmuson Library Minutes (WORD)

 

Members

Jane Allen, CRCD/KUC (11)
Andy Anger, CRCD/TVC (11)
Mike Davis, CRCD (12)
Lily Dong, SOM (11)
Roger Hansen, GI (11)
Cecile Lardon, CLA (11)
Andrew Metzger, CEM (12)
Morris Palter, CLA (11)
Jennifer Reynolds, SFOS (11) – Chair

Membership List (PDF)

Ex-officio members

Roger Smith, Director, GI