Graduate Academic & Advisory Committee Archives

Date Time Location
April 19, 2019 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 208D Bunnell 
April 5, 2019 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 208D Bunnell 
March 22, 2019 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 208D Bunnell 
March 8, 2019 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 208D Bunnell 
February 22, 2019 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 208D Bunnell 
February 8, 2019 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 208D Bunnell 
January 25, 2019 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 208D Bunnell 
 
 
 

Members

Anne Beaudreau, CFOS (non-senate)
Cheryl Barnes, CFOS (Student)
Brandon Boylan, CLA (20)
Elaine Drew, CLA (20)
Tathagata Ghosh, CEM (19)
Don Hampton, GI (non-senate)
Falk Huettmann, CNSM (19)
Amanda Kelley, CFOS (19)
Sean McGee, SOM (non-senate) - Chair 
Julie McIntyre, CNSM (20)
Wendel Raymond, CFOS (Student)
Jennifer Schell, CLA (19)

 Ex-officio members

Mike Castellini, Graduate School, Interim Dean
Karen Jensen, Libraries
Sarah Barber, Office of the Registrar 
2017-2018 meeting schedule
Date Time Location PDF download
April 23, 2018 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Kayak Room
March 30, 2018 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
March 2, 2018 2:00 - 3:30 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
February 16, 2018 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
February 2, 2018 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
January 19, 2018 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
December 1, 2017 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Gruening 718
November 17, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
November 3, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.  Gruening 718
October 13, 2017 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
September 22, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Rasmuson 604
September 1, 2017 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall

 

Members

Cheryl Barnes, Graduate Student (Sitka)
Anne Beaudreau, CFOS (non-senate member)
Michael Daku, CLA (non-senate member)
John Elliott, Graduate Student (Fairbanks)
Tathagata Ghosh, CEM (19)
Don Hampton, GI (non-senate member)
Falk Huettmann, CNSM (19 - alternate)
Amanda Kelley, CFOS (19)
Roman Makarevich, CNSM (18)
Sean McGee, SOM (non-senate member)
Jessie Robertson, IARC (18 - alternate)
Jennifer Schell, CLA (19)
Robin Shoaps, CLA (18 - alternate)
Sean Topkok, COE (18) - Chair

 Ex-officio members

Mike Castellini, Graduate School, Interim Dean
Karen Jensen, Libraries
Mike Earnest, Registrar
2016-2017 meeting schedule and attachements

2016-2017 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
May 4, 2017 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Runcorn Room  Agenda
April 10, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Runcorn Room  Minutes
March 20, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Wood Center Conference Room B Minutes
February 20, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 311-C Irving I Building (IAB Library)

Minutes

Table of Assignments

January 30, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 311-C Irving I Building (IAB Library)

Minutes
Table of Assignments

December 2, 2016 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Runcorn Room 

Agenda
Minutes
Table of Assignments (WORD)

November 11, 2016 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Runcorn Room 

Agenda
Minutes
Table of Assignments (WORD)

October 21, 2016 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Kayak Room

Table of Assignments (WORD)
Minutes

September 19, 2016 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Runcorn Room 

Agenda
Minutes
Table of Assignments

September 9, 2016 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Runcorn Room 

GAAC Intro
Minutes

 

Members

Anne Beaudreau, SFOS (non-senate member)
Donie Bret-Harte, CNSM (17) - Co-Chair
Michael Daku, CLA (non-senate member)
Daryl Farmer, CLA (17)
Don Hampton, GI (17)
Roman Makarevich, CNSM (18)
Sean McGee, SOM (non-senate member)
Robin Shoaps, CLA (18 - alternate)
Sean Topkok, SOE (18) - Co-Chair

Graduate Student:
Mitch Reed

Ex Officio Members

Mike Castellini, Graduate School
Laura Bender, Graduate School
Karen Jensen, Rasmuson Library
Holly McDonald, OAR

2015-2016 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
April 20, 2016 1:15 - 2:16 p.m. Runcorn Room
March 23, 2016 1:15 - 2:16 p.m. Runcorn Room
March 9, 2016 1:15 - 2:16 p.m. Runcorn Room
February 24, 2016 1:15 - 2:16 p.m. Runcorn Room
February 17, 2016 1:15 - 2:16 p.m. Runcorn Room
January 27, 2016 1:15 - 2:16 p.m. Runcorn Room
January 13, 2016 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
November 25, 2015 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
November 11, 2015 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
October 28, 2015 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
October 14, 2015 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
September 23, 2015 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
September 9, 2015 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room
August 26, 2015 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room

 

Members

Anne Beaudreau, SFOS (non-senate member)
Donie Bret-Harte, CNSM (17) - Chair
Michael Daku, CLA (non-senate member)
Daryl Farmer, CLA (17)
Don Hampton, GI (17)
Sean McGee, SOM (non-senate member)
John Yarie, SNRAS (16)

Graduate Student(s):
Mitch Reed

Ex Officio Members

Mike Castellini, Graduate School
Laura Bender, Graduate School
Karen Jensen, Rasmuson Library
OAR: Holly Sherouse

2014-2015 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
April 14, 2015 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room  
March 24, 2015 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room  
March 3, 2015 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room  
February 17, 2015 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room  
February 3, 2015 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room  
December 2, 2014 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room  
November 11, 2014 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room  
November 4, 2014 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room Minutes
October 14, 2014 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room Minutes
September 30, 2014 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Runcorn Room Minutes

Members

Donie Bret-Harte, CNSM (15) - Chair
Cheng-fu Chen, CEM
Jessica Cherry, IARC
Michael Daku, CLA
Lara Horstmann, SFOS (15)
Amy Lovecraft, CLA (15)
Sean McGee, SOM
John Yarie, SNRAS (16)

Graduate Student(s):
Mitchell Reed, CNSM

Ex Officio Members

Mike Castellini, Graduate School
Laura Bender, Graduate School
Karen Jensen, Rasmuson Library
OAR: Holly Sherouse
2013-2014 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
April 14, 2014 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Runcorn Room   
March 31, 2014 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Runcorn Room  Minutes (still draft)
March 10, 2014 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Runcorn Room  Agenda
February 17, 2014 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Geology Library (306 REIC) Minutes
February 10, 2014 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Geology Library (306 REIC) Agenda
December 16, 2013 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room Minutes
November 11, 2013 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room
October 21, 2013 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room
October 14, 2013    
September 30, 2013 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Runcorn Room
September 16, 2013 11:30 - 12:30 p.m. 203 REIC

 

Members

Donie Bret-Harte, CNSM (15) - Chair
Vincent Cee, CLA (14)
Cheng-fu Chen, CEM (14) -sabbatical in spring '14
Michael Daku, CLA (14)
Lara Horstmann, SFOS (15)
Amy Lovecraft, CLA (15)
Franz Mueter, SFOS Juneau (14)
Elisabeth Nadin, CNSM
John Yarie, SNRAS (14)

Graduate Students:
Christina Chu
Sophie Gilbert

Ex Officio Members

John Eichelberger, Graduate School
Laura Bender, Graduate School
Karen Jensen, Rasmuson Library
OAR: Mike Earnest, Holly Sherouse
2012-2013 meeting schedule and attachements

2012-2013 End of Year Report (PDF, 5/23/2013)

Date Time Location PDF download
April 24, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Eielson 304C  
April 17, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall  
March 20, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall  
February 27, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall Minutes
February 6, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall Minutes
January 23, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Joint Conference Room, 341 Rasmuson Library Minutes
November 12, 2012 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Kayak Room Minutes
October 15, 2012 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Runcorn Room Minutes
September 17, 2012 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Kayak Room Minutes
August 30, 2012     Minutes

 

Members

Donie Bret-Harte, CNSM (13) - Chair
Vincent Cee, CLA (13)
Cheng-fu Chen, CEM (14)
Michael Daku, CLA (14)
Lara Horstmann, SFOS (13)
Wayne Marr, SOM (14)
Franz Mueter, SFOS Juneau (14)
Elisabeth Nadin, CNSM (13)
Chung-sang Ng, CNSM (13)
John Yarie, SNRAS (14)
Tim Bartholomaus, Graduate Student

ExOfficio Members

John Eichelberger, Graduate School
Laura Bender, Graduate School
Karen Jensen, Rasmuson Library
2011-2012 meeting schedule and attachements

2011-12 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
April 27, 2012 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Joint Conference Room, 341 Rasmuson Library  
March 23, 2012      
February 24, 2012     Draft Minutes
February 10, 2012     Minutes
January 25, 2012     Minutes
December 6, 2011     Minutes
November 22, 2011     Minutes
October 25, 2011     Minutes
September 23, 2011    

The agenda:

  • Elect a committee chair and scribe.
  • Update on courses carried over from last Spring:
    • 100 - 108: New distance-delivered Master's of Education concentration in Instructional Technology Innovation.
    • 115-GNC: CHEM 671, on hold until this semester.
    • 117-GNC: ME 643, requested add'l statement re exams on syllabus.
    • 61-92: Construction management 1 credit courses.
  • Other old business:
    • Ongoing review of UAF's academic appeals policy.
    • Ongoing update of UAF's definition of "degree completion" for international students.
  • New business:
    • Find a permanent meeting time
    • Endorsing a "model" syllabus, grading criteria, etc.
  • Approved Minutes (PDF, 9/23/2011)
September 20, 2011    
August 31, 2011 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Kayak Room Minutes (WORD)

 

Members

Donie Bret-Harte, CNSM (13)
Tim Bartholomaus, GI
Vincent Cee, CLA (13)
Lara Dehn, SFOS (12)
Orion Lawlor, CNSM (13) - Convener
Elisabeth Nadin, CNSM (13)
Chung-sang Ng, CNSM (13)
Sue Renes, SoEd (12)
Xiong Zhang, CEM (12)
Jen Schmidt, Post Doc Member (IAB)

Ex Officio Members

Larry Duffy, Graduate School
Laura Bender, Graduate School
Mike Earnest, Registrar
Anita Hughes, Assoc. Registrar
Karen Jensen, Rasmuson Library
2010-2011 meeting schedule and attachements

2010-2011 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date PDF download
May 16, 2011
April 25, 2011
April 11, 2011
March 28, 2011
February 28, 2011
February 21, 2011

 Extra meeting to wrap up Fall cycle of review.

February 14, 2011
January 24, 2011
December 13, 2010
November 29, 2010
November 15, 2010
October 25, 2010
September 27, 2010
September 10, 2010
 

Members

Ken Abramowicz, SOM (12) – Chair
Donie Bret-Harte, CNSM (11)
Lara Dehn, SFOS (12)
Regine Hock, CNSM (11)
Orion Lawlor, CNSM (11)
Anupma Prakash, CNSM (11)
Sue Renes, SoEd (12)
Amber Flora Thomas, CLA (11)
Xiong Zhang, CEM (11)
Jen Schmidt, Post Doc Member (IAB)

Members List (PDF, revised 2-14-2011)

Ex Officio Members

Larry Duffy, Graduate School
Laura Bender, Graduate School
Mike Earnest, Registrar
Anita Hughes, Assoc. Registrar
Karen Jensen, Rasmuson Library