Unit Criteria Committee Archives

2018-2019 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Location PDF download
November 26, 2018  Gruening 608B Minutes
December 10, 2018  Gruening 608B Minutes
February 6, 2019 Gruening 608B  
March 6, 2019 Gruening 608B  
April 3, 2019 Gruening 608B  

 

Members

Dare Awoleke, CEM (19)
Bob Bolton, IARC (20)
Jennifer Carroll, CRCD (19)
Javier Fochesatto, CNSM (20)
David Henry, CLA (19)
Margaret Keiper, SOM (20)
Julie Matweyou, CFOS (20) - Chair
Tyson Rinio, Libraries (19)

Ex-officio members

2017-2018 meeting schedule and attachements
Date Time Location PDF download
April 12, 2018  9:00 - 10:00 a.m.    
March 8, 2018 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Kayak Room  
February 15, 2018  9:00 - 10:00 a.m.   Minutes
December 14, 2017 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Bunnell 226B Minutes
November 16, 2017 9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Bunnell 226B Minutes
October 19, 2017 9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Bunnell 226B Minutes
September 14, 2017 9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Bunnell 226B Minutes
August 28, 2017 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall Minutes

 

Members

Dare Awoleke, CEM (19)
Mara Bacsujlaky, CES (18)
Bob Bolton, IARC (18)
Jennie Carroll, CRCD (19)
David Henry, CLA (19)
Robert Herrick, GI (19)
Julie Matweyou, CFOS (18) - Chair
David Maxwell, CNSM (18)
Diane McEachern, CRCD (19)
Tyson Rinio, Libraries (19)

Ex-officio members

 Doug Goering, CEM Dean
2016-2017 meeting schedule and attachements

2016-2017 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
April 13, 2017 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Kayak Room Posted below in Submissions section:
CEM Unit Criteria (changes fold in the CS Unit Criteria)
March 21, 2017 2:15-3:15 p.m. Kayak Room  
February 16, 2017 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Kayak Room Minutes
January 19, 2017 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Zoom Agenda
December 8, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Eielson 304C

Minutes

Posted below in Submissions section:
DANSRD Unit Criteria for reaffirmation (no changes requested)

November 17, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall

Agenda

October 20, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Kayak Room

Minutes

August 30, 2016 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library

Minutes

 

Members

Mara Bacsujlaky, CES (18) - Chair
Bob Bolton, IARC (18)
Carie Green, SOE (17 - Alternate)
Sarah Hardy, SFOS (17)
Julie Matweyou, SFOS (18)
David Maxwell, CNSM (18)
Jennifer Tilbury, CRCD-CTC (17)

Ex-officio members

Dean's Council Rep: Doug Goering, CEM

 

SUBMISSIONS OF UNIT CRITERIA FOR REVIEW IN 2016-2017
For units creating new unit criteria or updating a very old version:
2015-2016 meeting schedule and attachements

2015-2016 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
March 21, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Eielson 304C
February 15, 2016 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Eielson 304C
  • Minutes
  • INE Unit Criteria: See Submissions section (below)
  • CNSM Natural Sciences Unit Criteria: See Submissions section (below)
January 20, 2016 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
  • Agenda 
  • Minutes
  • GI Unit Criteria: See Submissions section (below)
December 9, 2015 Noon - 1:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
  • Agenda
  • Minutes
  • GI Unit Criteria: See Submissions section (below)
November 16, 2015 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
October 21, 2015 Noon - 1:00 p.m.  
September 23, 2015 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
August 17, 2015 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Kayak Room  

Members

Mara Bacsujlaky, CES (16 - Alternate) - Chair
Bob Bolton, IARC (17 - Alternate)
Carie Green, SOE (17 - Alternate)
Sarah Hardy, SFOS (17)
Chris Hartman, CEM (16)
Alexander Hirsch, CLA (17 - Alternate)
David Maxwell, CNSM (16)
Sunny Rice, SFOS (16)
Jennifer Tilbury, CRCD-CTC (17)

Ex-officio members

Provost's Council Rep: Mark Herrmann, SOM

 

2015-2016 Submissions of Unit Criteria

Cross Cultural Studies

Submissions of Cross Cultural Studies Unit Criteria:

Initial submission:

Geophysical Institute

Submissions of GI Unit Criteria:

Initial submission:

Institute of Northern Engineering

Submissions of INE Unit Criteria:

Initial submission:

PDF: INE Unit Criteria 01/31/2016

CNSM Natural Sciences Unit Criteria

Submissions of CNSM Natural Science Unit Criteria:

Initial submission:

For units creating new unit criteria or updating a very old version:
2014-2015 meeting schedule and attachements

2014-2015 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
April 28 , 2015 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
April 14 , 2015 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 602 Rasmuson Library
March 31, 2015 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
  • Justice unit criteria - See Submissions below
March 10 , 2015 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
February 24 , 2015 2:30 - 3:30 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
January 27, 2015 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall
November 25, 2014 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 330 Signers' Hall
October 28, 2014 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. 330 Signers' Hall
October 14, 2014    
  • No criteria received - meeting cancelled.
September 23, 2014 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Kayak Room
September 9, 2014 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library

Members

Chris Coffman, CLA (15) - Chair
Sarah Hardy, SFOS (15)
Chris Hartman, CEM (16)
Ping Lan, SOM (15)
David Maxwell, CNSM (16)
Sunny Rice, SFOS (16)
Cathy Winfree, UAF-CTC (15)

Ex-officio members

Dean's Council Rep - Steve Sparrow

 

2014-2015 Unit Criteria Submissions for Review

Submissions for 14-15 review cycle (and carry-overs from 2013-14 review cycle):

  • Justice Unit Criteria
    Status: Review by Unit Criteria Committee on 4/28/2014
    Reviewed by Unit Criteria Committee on 4/14/2015
    Reviewed by Unit Criteria Committee on 3/10/2015
  • Journalism Unit Criteria (Received Feb. 6, 2015)
    Status: Approved by Faculty Senate at Meeting #206 (April 6, 2015).
  • International Arctic Research Center (IARC) Unit Criteria
    Status: Approved by Faculty Senate at Meeting #205 (March 2, 2015).
  • Mathematics and Statistics Unit Criteria
    Status: Approved at Faculty Senate Meeting #201
  • Marine Advisory Program (MAP) Unit Criteria
    Status: Approved at Faculty Senate Meeting #201
  • School of Natural Resources and Agriculture Sciences (SNRAS) Unit Criteria
    Status: Pending revisions and re-submission
    Note: SNRAS and Cooperative Extension Service merged to form the School of Natural Resources and Extension (SNRE) in 2013-14. However, SNRAS unit criteria will cover SNRE faculty previously housed in SNRAS, and CES unit criteria will cover faculty previously housed Cooperative Extension.

Source: 2013-2014 Annual Report for the Unit Criteria Committee (PDF)

See 2013-2014 Unit Criteria Committee submissions in the 2013-2014 section in meetings and attachments below

For units creating new unit criteria or updating a very old version:
2013-2014 meeting schedule and attachements

2013-2014 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
May 6, 2014 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Kayak Room MAP Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
April 22, 2014 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Kayak Room Agenda
Proposed Committee Bylaws 
SNRAS Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
April 8, 2014 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall Agenda
Proposed UC Committee Bylaws 
Draft Minutes
IARC Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
Computer Science Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
March 25, 2014 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Kayak Room Agenda
Foreign Languages and Literatures Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
Proposed Unit Criteria Committee Bylaws
March 4, 2014     Meeting cancelled.
February 18, 2014 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Kayak Room Minutes
Foreign Languages and Literatures Unit Criteria -- see Submissions section (below)
January 21, 2014 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. 330 Signers' Hall  
December 3, 2013 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library Agenda
Draft Minutes 11/19/2013 
Bylaws for UC 12/3/2013
GPMSL revised Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
Music revised Unit Criteria - See Submissions section (below)
November 19, 2013 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library Agenda 11/19/2013 (WORD)
Meeting Minutes 11/5/2013 (WORD)
Bylaws for UC (WORD)
SOM Unit Criteria (version received 11/15/2013)
November 5, 2013 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library Agenda 
10-21-2013 Revised Music Unit Criteria 
Meeting Minutes for 10/22/2013 
Handout for Project on Developing Bylaws 
Guests: Karen G.; Kathy B.H.
October 22, 2013 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library Dept. of Communication Unit Criteria
Dept. of Anthropology Unit Criteria 
September 10, 2013 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. 341 Rasmuson Library Minutes

 

Members

Chris Coffman, CLA (15) - Chair
Leif Albertson, CES (14)
Tori Baker, SFOS (14)
Mark Conde, CNSM (15)
Christine Cook, SoEd (14)
Javier Fochesatto, CNSM (14)
Debu Misra, CEM (15)
Cathy Winfree, UAF-CTC (15)

Ex-officio members

Steve Sparrow, Dean's Council Rep

 

Unit Criteria Submissions for Review

Note to Committee: If units bring criteria directly to committee members, please let Jayne know at the Faculty Senate office, x7964.

Unit Critera received Fall 2013 and Spring 2014:

Unit Criteria reviews carrying over from 2011-12:

  • Music Unit Criteria were reviewed andrevisions requested. Last discussed on February 14, 2012 with the Music department. See 2011-12 committee below for last submitted copy. These criteria are currently still at the Music Department for further revision (as of 9/20/2013).
For units creating new unit criteria or updating a very old version:
2012-2013 meeting schedule and attachements

2012-2013 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
April 22, 2013 - Cancelled      
April 8, 2013 - Cancelled      
March 25, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 341 Rasmuson Library  
February 25, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 341 Rasmuson Library  
February 11, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 341 Rasmuson Library NOTE: SFOS UNIT CRITERIA (received 2/5/2013) are posted below in the Submissions section.
January 28, 2013 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 341 Rasmuson Library

NOTE: LIBRARY SCIENCE UNIT CRITERIA(received 1/22/2013) are posted below in the Submissions section.

JOINT MEETING WITH FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

January 23, 2013

11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Kayak Room  

December 10, 2012

1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library  

November 12, 2012

1:00 - 2:00 p.m. 502 Rasmuson Library
  • SEE REVISED CES Unit Criteria (received 11/7/2012) which are posted below in the Submissions section.
  • Agenda for 11/12/2012 (PDF- distributed prior to receipt of CES unit criteria; review of CES criteria will be item 1 at meeting)

October 26, 2012

10:30 - 11:30 a.m. 341 Rasmuson Library  

September 19, 2012

   
  • See revised CES unit criteria in the Submissions section below.
  • Additional documents for the Blue Book have been sent via email.
  • Meeting Minutes for 9/19/2012 (PDF)

September 7, 2012

2:00 - 3:00 p.m. 341 Rasmuson Library
  • Please see Unit Criteria Submissions section below for continuing items.

 

Members

Vladimir Alexeev, IARC (13)
Sukumar Bandopadhyay, CEM (13)
Christine Cook, SoEd (14)
Javier Fochesatto, CNSM (14)
Karen Jensen, CLA (14) - Chair
Jun Watabe, CLA (13)
Cathy Winfree, UAF-CTC (13)

Ex-officio members

Mark Herrmann, Dean - SOM

 

 Unit Criteria Submissions for Review

Note to Committee: If units bring criteria directly to committee members, please let Jayne know at the Faculty Senate office, x7964.

Unit Criteria reviews carrying over from 2011-12:

For units creating new unit criteria or updating a very old version:
2011-2012 meeting schedule and attachements

2011-2012 End of Year Report (PDF)

Date Time Location PDF download
February 10, 2012    
  • Committee discussed unit criteria for Cooperative Extension Service.
February 3, 2012    
  • Minutes
  • See Unit Criteria (posted below) for School of Education, and Cooperative Extension Service
November 21, 2011     (Date changed from the 14th to the 21st.)
October 24, 2011    
  • Further revisions of 10/24/2011 (PDF link posted below)
  • Reformatted Art Department Unit Criteria (PDF link posted below)
September 19, 2011    
  • Music Unit Criteria (PDF link posted below)
  • Art Unit Criteria (PDF link posted below)
August 30, 2011 4:00-5:00 PM 330 Signers' Hall
  • CEM Unit Criteria (PDF link posted below)

 

Members

Vladimir Alexeev, IARC (13)
Sukumar Bandopadhyay, CEM (13)
Perry Barboza, CNSM (12) - Chair
Stephan Golux, CLA (13)
Karen Jensen, CLA (12)
Debra Jones, CES (12)
Cathy Winfree, UAF-CTC (13)

2011-12 Unit Criteria Members List (PDF, updated 9/14/2011)

Ex-officio members

Mark Herrmann, SOM Dean

 

Unit Criteria Submissions for Review

Note to Committee: If units bring criteria directly to committee members, please let Jayne know at the Faculty Senate office, x7964.

8/20/2011
Informal Feedback for the CEM Unit Criteria(8/20/2011) PDF

6/6/2011
College of Engineering and Mines Unit Criteria (Rev. 6/6/2011) PDF

For units creating new unit criteria or updating a very old version:
Date Time Location PDF download
March 23, 2011 2-3 PM Kayak Room
  • Art Department Unit Criteria (received 3/7/2011)
  • Minutes 
February 21, 2011 2-3 PM Kayak Room
  • Music Department Unit Criteria (received 2/18/2011)
  • Revised Fisheries Unit Criteria (received and posted 2/19/2011)
  • Minutes 
January 24, 2011 2-3 PM Wood Center Conference Room "A"
November 19, 2010 3:30-4:30 PM 718 Gruening Building  
October 29, 2010 3:30-4:30 PM 718 Gruening Building  
October 1, 2010 3:30-4:30 PM 718 Gruening Building  

 

 

Members

Perry Barboza, CNSM (12) - Chair
Heidi Brocious, CLA (11)
Karen Jensen, CLA (12)
Debra Jones, CES (12)
Ute Kaden, SOED (11) - Co-Chair
Julie McIntyre, CNSM (11)
Tim Wilson, CLA (11)

Ex-officio members

Mark Herrmann, SOM

 

Unit Criteria Submissions for Review

Note to Committee: If units bring criteria directly to committee members, please let Jayne know at the Faculty Senate office, x7964.

2009-2010 meeting schedule

Sept. 11, 2009
October 7, 2009 (WORD)
October 30, 2009 (WORD)
December 4, 2009 (WORD)
January 29, 2010 (WORD)
February 25, 2010 (WORD)
March 25, 2010 (WORD)
April 19, 2010 (WORD)

 
Unit Criteria Received for Review - FALL 2009 and SPRING 2010
Unit Criteria - Dept./Unit: Status of Review Downloads:
DANSRD

The DANSRD unit criteria will be reviewed in Fall 2010.

4-19-2010: Dept. of Alaska Native Studies and Rural Development re-submitted their unit criteria.

These were last reviewed in April of 2008 before the Alaska Native Studies program was incorporated. Minutes from that meeting are linked here.

DANSRD Unit Criteria (Word.doc)

25 April 2008 meeting minutes (Word.doc)

CNSM - Natural Sciences

Unit Criteria Committee met on 4-19-2010 and made some suggestions; and on 4-20-2010 CNSM incorporated them and resubmitted for a final review of the committee via email.

4-12-2010: Rich Boone sent a clean version of the Natural Sciences unit criteria for review.

4-8-2010: Rich Boone forwarded document with responses to UC Committee's Oct. 7 comments; and corresponding unit criteria with revision notes. (Note: The PDF version posted 2-17-10 is a 'clean' revised version.)

The re-submitted criteria looked identical to that already received last fall. A request has been sent to CNSM for the latest version. (3-25-10)


2-17-2010:
Re-submitted criteria for committee's review.

Committee's comments are in minutes of 10-07-2009.
10-07-2009_minutes.doc

5-3-2010: Faculty Senate reaffirmed these criteria. (PDF)

4-20-2010: Final version of Natural Sciences Unit Criteria with 4-20-2010 revisions (Word.doc)

4-19-2010 Unit Criteria Meeting Minutes (Word)

4-12-2010: Final version of Natural Sciences Unit Criteria for committee's review. (Word.doc)

Natural Sciences UC with responses and revisions (PDF - 5.4MB) - 4-8-2010

This version was received 2/17/2010 and sent to the committee:
Natural Sciences (PDF)

An older version is posted in the table below.

English and Philosophy and Humanities

4-7-2010: UC Committee reviewed the revised criteria via email and the majority have voted to pass them. Motion will be prepared for Senate Meeting #167 (May 3).

4-6-2010: Received and forwarded a memo and revised version of the unit criteriea to the Committee.

2-1-2010: Forwarded comments regarding these unit criteria from the 1/29/10 meeting to the dept. contact.

11-12-09: Received English and Philosopy and Humanities UC and sent to Cmte

5-3-2010: Faculty Senate reaffirmed these criteria. (PDF)

4-16-2010: Finalized English and Philosophy/Humanties Unit Criteria (PDF)

4-6-2010 Revised-Eng-Phil-Hum-UC(PDF)
4-5-2010 Memo to Committee re Revised UC (Word)

Older version:
11-12-09 Submitted Eng-Phil-Hum UC(PDF)

1-29-10 meeting minutes

Theatre

4-16-2010: UC Committee have approved the Theatre's revised unit criteria and these will move forward to the May 3 Senate Meeting #167.

4-12-2010: Revised Theatre unit criteria received from Carrie Baker and forwarded to committee.

Theatre will do some additional revising.
3-25-10: To be discussed at UC meeting.

3-16-2010: Revised UC received along with definitions for Theatre's UC. Reps would like to attend next committee meeting.

1-25-10: per Carrie Baker, Theatre rep would like to attend next UC meeting. Revised UC were forwarded from Theatre on 2-1-10.

12-4-09: Committee discussed and sent suggested revisions to Theatre.

11-2-09: Received UC from Theatre Dept. and sent to Cmte

5-3-2010: Faculty Senate reaffirmed these criteria.

4-12-2010: Theatre UC Revised Document(Word)

UC Definitions for committee from department.

Older 3-16-10: 2nd Revised Theater UC received from department.

3-16-2010 Email text from Carrie Baker for Theatre.

2-1-10: Revised Theatre UC received from dept

Word:
11-2-09 Submitted Theatre UC

12-4-09: meeting minutes (referencing Theatre and ANLC/ANLP discussions)

ANLC/ANLP

4-5-2010: Reaffirmed at Faculty Senate Meeting #166 by a unaimous vote.

3-23-10: On FS agenda for Apr. 5 meeting. (Were on Mar. 5 agenda, but ran out of time at meeting.)

2-8-10: Received revisions following dept.'s review of Cmte's 11-25-09 review.

11-25-09: Received revisions after Cmte's initial review. To be discussed at 12-4-09 UC Mtg.

Word:
Revised ANLC-ANLP UC of 2-8-10

Older 11-25-09 Revised ANLC-ANLP UC

10-30-09 meeting minutes (referencing initial ANLC/ANLP discussion)

Journalism

11-9-09: Reaffirmed at Faculty Senate Meeting #162.

11-9-09 Journalism Unit Criteria (PDF)
Files for UC Committee Meeting - March 20, 2009
Unit Criteria - Dept./Unit: Status of Review Downloads:

Mathematics and Statistics

10-12-09: Senate ratified Chancellor's decision to approve DMS unit criteria as rearranged.

9-10-09: Chancellor approved DMS unit criteria as rearranged.

5-4-09: Reaffirmed at Faculty Senate Meeting #159.

Labor Relations provided input and DMS made revisions as of 4-16-09. Re-submitted to UC Cmte on 4-16-09.

10-12-09 DMS Unit Criteria as rearranged (PDF)

4-16-09_DMS_UC.doc

Older version:
UC_MathStat-3-17-09-color.pdf

Provost's Comments
2-23-09 via email

SNRAS / AFES

5-4-09: Reaffirmed at Faculty Senate Meeting #159; Provost approved.

Re-submitted to UC Cmte with no changes after wider SNRAS faculty review (after 4-6-09 Senate Meeting).

Re-submitted by SNRAS with revisions. 2-20-09

UC_SNRAS-AFES-revised-3-3-09.doc

Comments to Committee by Steve Sparrow.doc

Marine Advisory Program

Re-affirmed at 4-6-09 Faculty Senate Meeting #158.

Submitted to Committee 3-17-09 (Ray Ralonde)

UC_MAP-3-17-09.doc

Dept. of Communications

Re-affirmed at 4-6-09 Faculty Senate Meeting #158.

Submitted to Committee 3-17-09 (Robert Arundale)

UC_Communications-3-17-09.pdf

Natural Sciences

Fall 2009 - UC are still under review by the CNSM faculty.

As of 4-23-09, UC have not been re-submitted by CNSM.

Under revision by depts. at CNSM as of 3-17-09.

Version dated 1/15/10 is posted above. Rec'd 2/17/2010 and sent to committee.

Older version:
CNSM-unit-criteria-2009

Memo from CNSM (WORD)

DANRD

Fall 2009

DANRD will continue work the unit criteria in Fall 2009.

Still at CRCD as of 3-17-09.

UPDATE: See table above for Unit Criteria submitted from DANSRD on 4/19/2010. (Progrma name change as Alaska Native Studies has been incorporated.)
Anthropology 11-10-08: Reaffirmed at the Faculty Senate Meeting #154.

Posted online at the Provost's Office web site:

www.uaf.edu/provost/

See link for Unit Criteria under Promotion & Tenure